Athletes

Michelle Jenneke

B. Engineering
Event: 100m Hurdles
PB: 12.66 (NSW record)
Club Captain
Rio Olympian
5x World Championship representative
3x World Indoor Championship representative
7x World Championship semi-finalist
2nd All Time Australian
World University Games Bronze medallist
3x Commonwealth Games Representative
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2017-19)
BUPA Scholarship (2013, 2016)
Target Tokyo alumni
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Nicholas Hough

B. IT
Event: 110m Hurdles
PB: 13.38 (NSW record)
Club co-Captain
Tokyo Olympic semi finalist
2nd All Time Australian
5x World Championships representative
3x Commonwealth Games representative
Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist
World Indoor Championships semi-finalist
6x National Champion
BUPA Scholarship (2012-16)
Target Tokyo alumni
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Nicola Olyslagers

B. Science
Event: High Jump
PB: 2.03m (Oceania record)
World Indoor Champion
Tokyo Olympic Silver medallist
World Championship Bronze medallist
Oceania record holder
4x World Championships representative
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist
5x National Champion
Jack Pross (OAM) Scholarship (2015-21)
Target Tokyo alumni
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Rohan Browning

B. Arts / Laws
Event: 100m
PB: 10.01 (NSW record)
Tokyo Olympic semi finalist
3x World Championships representative
2x Commonwealth Games representative
2nd All Time Australian
Collins/Peasley Scholarship (2018-23)
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Mackenzie Little

B. Science / D. Medicine
Event: Javelin
PB: 65.70m
Tokyo Olympic finalist
World Championships Bronze medallist
Commonwealth Games Silver medallist
2013 World U18 Champion
2018 & 2019 NCAA Div I Champion
3x National Champion
Oceania Champion
2x World Championships representative
Commonwealth Games representative
Aleksandra Pozder Scholarship (2021-23)
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Liz Clay

B. Applied Science
Event: 100m Hurdles
PB: 12.71
Tokyo Olympic semi finalist
Oceania Champion
2x World Championships representative
2017 World Universiade representative
3rd fastest Australian all time
Target Tokyo alumni
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Angie Ballard

B. Science
Events: T53 Wheelchair Sprints
6x Paralympian (8 medals, 23 finals)
9x World Championship representative (12 medals)
5x World Champion
4x Commonwealth Games represenatative
Commonwealth Games Gold medallist
2x Commonwealth Games Silver medallist
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Erin Shaw

B. Applied Science / Advanced Studies
Event: High Jump
PB: 1.90m
World Championship representative
World U20 Championship representative
Diamond League representative
Oceania Champion
Bruce Ross Scholarship recipient (2023-24)
Elite Athlete Program
Target Paris beneficiary

Alex Beck

D. Physiotherapy (Bond)
Event: 400m
PB: 45.54
Tokyo Olympian
4x National Champion
3x World Championships representative
World Relays Bronze medallist
Commonwealth Games finalist
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target Paris beneficiary

Jenny Blundell

B. Applied Science
Event: 1500m | 5000m
PB: 4:04.62 | 14:59.84
Tokyo Olympian
Rio Olympian
Oceania Champion
Aleksandra Pozder Scholarship (2014-19)
Target Tokyo alumni
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Allanah Pitcher

B. Engineering / Science
Event: 20km | 35km walks
PB: 1:33:17 | 2:50:23
World Championships representative
Silver medallist World Race Walking Cup
World Race Walking Cup representative
Elite Athlete Program
Aleksandra Pozder Scholarship (2024)
Target Paris beneficiary

James Nipperess

B. Applied Science
Event: 3000mSC | 10000m | Half Marathon
PB: 8:30.13 | 28:53.13 | 64:40
2015 World Championships representative
2015 World Cross Country Championships representative
2x Commonwealth Games representative
6x National Champion
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2009)
Blues Association Scholarship (2011)
Target Tokyo alumni
Elite Athlete Program alumni
University Blue
Target Paris beneficiary

Paige Campbell

B. Physiotherapy (CSU)
Event: 3000m Steeplechase
PB: 9:44.80
2019 World Championships representative
2018 World Cross Country representative
2x World University Games representative
National Champion
Target Tokyo alumni
Target Paris beneficiary
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Cameron McEntyre

B. Human Sciences (Macquarie)
Event: Javelin
PB: 82.01m
2x World Championships representative
Commonwealth Games representative
World U20 Championships representative
World Youth Championships representative
2x National Champion
Target Paris beneficiary

Mitchell Hatfield

B. Engineering / Science
Event: High Jump
PB: 2.13m
National Junior Champion
NSW Junior Champion
Elite Athlete Program
Target Paris beneficiary

Alyssa Lowe

B. Architecture
Event: Long Jump
PB: 6.45m
National medallist
World Universiade representative
Oceania Championships U20 representative
UniSport Australia Championships record holder
Target Paris beneficiary
Robert Smithies Scholarship (2024)
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program

Genevieve Cowie

B. Science
Event: 400mH
PB: 57.18
World Universiade Bronze medallist
Oceania Championships representative
Target Tokyo alumni
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni

Allegra McGivern

B. Commerce / Advanced Studies
Event: 3000mSC
PB: 10:32.49
Wolrd U20 Championships representative
National U20 Bronze medallist
Elite Athlete Program
Target Paris beneficiary

Rebecca Bennett

B. Applied Science
Event: 400m
PB: 52.61
World Championships representative
Oceania Champion
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Elite Athlete Program alumni
Target Paris beneficiary

Liam Adcock

B. Commerce / Economics (UQ)
Event: Long Jump
PB: 8.15m
World Championships representative
Oceania Champion
National Champion
World University Games representative
Target Paris beneficiary

Nick Andrews

B. Commerce (Macquarie)
Event: 110mH
PB: 13.59
World Championship representative
World Athletics Indoor Championships representative
World U20 Athletics Championships representative
Youth Olympic Games representative
IAAF World Relays representative
Target Paris beneficiary

Chris Ius

B. Applied Science
Events: 100m | 200m
PB: 10.24 | 20.79
World Universiade representative
World Relays representative
National Silver medallist
Robert Smithies Scholarship (2023)
Elite Athlete Program
University Blue
Target Paris beneficiary

Sarah Clifton-Bligh

Dip. Library & Information Services (TAFE)
Events: T33 Wheelchair Sprints & F32/33 Seated Throws
National Champion
2xWorld Para Athletics Championships representative
Commonwealth Games representative
Commonwealth Games record holder (T33 100m)
Australian & Oceania record holder
Target Paris beneficiary

Connor Murphy

B. Engineering / Science
Event: Triple Jump
PB: 16.82m
World Universiade representative
Pacific Games champion
Blues Association Scholarship (2022-23)
National champion
Target Paris beneficiary
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program

Kailyn Joseph

B. Applied Science
Event: Long Jump F37
PB: 4.19m
Commonwealth Games representative
World Junior Para Athletics Bronze Medallist
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2022-23)
Elite Athlete Program
University Blue
Target Paris beneficiary

Jacob McCorry

M. Applied Economics (Macquarie)
Event: 110mH
PB: 13.48
3rd all time Australian
World Championship representative
World U20 Championship representative
3x World University Games representative
Oceania Championships representative
Target Paris beneficiary

Ben Bishop

B. Commerce
Event: 1500m
PB: 3:51.78
NSW Champion
Ian White Scholarship (2023)
University Blue
Elite Athelete Program

Lockie Townsend

B. Applied Science
Event: 1500m
PB: 3:50.67
Jack Pross OAM Scholarship (2023)
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program

Connor Whiteley

B. Economics
Event: 1500m
PB: 3:36.19
Elite Athlete Program alumni
University Blue
Target Paris beneficiary

Lachlan Raper

B. Arts
Event: 800m
PB: 1:46.45
World U20 Championships representative
Robert Smithies Scholarship (2022)
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program alumni
Target Paris beneficiary

Alexandra Harrison

B. Applied Science
Event: High Jump
PB: 1.83m
Oceania U20 Champion
Oceania Bronze medallist
National Bronze medallist
Oceania Cup representative
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program
Target Paris beneficiary

Will Freyer

B. Arts
Event: Long Jump
PB: 7.85m
World Universiade representative
University Blue
Elite Athlete Program
Target Paris beneficiary

Menu