Athletes

Nicholas Hough

B. IT (Honours)
Event: 110m Hurdles
PB: 13.38
Club co-Captain
Tokyo Olympic semi finalist
2nd All Time Australian
5x World Championships Representative
3x Commonwealth Games representative
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist
World Indoor Championships Semi-Finalist
6x National Champion
BUPA Scholarship (2012-16)
Target Tokyo Alumni
Target 2032 beneficiary

Michelle Jenneke

B. Engineering (Mechatronics)
Event: 100m Hurdles
PB: 12.66
Club co-Captain
Rio Olympian
6x World Championship representative
5x World Championship semi-finalist
2nd All Time Australian
World University Games Bronze medallist
3x Commonwealth Games Representative
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2017-19)
BUPA Scholarship (2013, 2016)
Target Tokyo Alumni
Target 2032 beneficiary

Nicola Olyslagers

B. Science
Event: High Jump
PB: 2.02m (Oceania record)
Tokyo Olympic Silver medallist
Oceania Record holder
3x World Championships Representative
2x Commonwealth Games Representative
Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist
2x National Champion
Jack Pross (OAM) Scholarship (2015-21)
Target Tokyo Alumni
Target 2032 beneficiary

Rohan Browning

B. Arts/Laws
Event: 100m
PB: 10.01
Tokyo Olmpic semi finalist
3x World Championships Representative
2x Commonwealth Games Representative
2nd All Time Australian
Collins/Peasley Scholarship (2018-22)
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target 2032 beneficiary

Mackenzie Little

B. Science / D. Medicine
Event: Javelin
PB: 64.27
Tokyo Olympic finalist
Commonwealth Games Silver medallist
2013 World U18 Champion
2018 & 2019 NCAA Div I Champion
World Championships representative
Commonwealth Games representative
Aleksandra Pozder Scholarship (2021-22)
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target 2032 beneficiary

Liz Clay

B. Applied Science (Exercise & Sports Science)
Event: 100m Hurdles
PB: 12.71
Tokyo Olympic semi finalist
2x World Championships representative
2017 World Universiade Representative
3rd fastest Australian all time
Target Tokyo Alumni
Target 2032 beneficiary

Angie Ballard

B. Science (Honours)
Events: T53 Wheelchair Sprints
6x Paralympian (8 medals, 23 finals)
5x World Championship representative (12 medals)
5x World Champion
4x Commonwealth Games represenatative
Commonwealth Games Gold medallist
2x Commonwealth Games Silver medallist
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target 2032 beneficiary

Marina Carrier

B. Medical Science
Event: Modern Pentathlon
Tokyo Olympic representative
2x National Champion
World Junior Modern Pentathlon Championships Representative
2018 World Cup Finalist
Corlett Family Scholarship (2018-22)
BUPA Scholarship (2017)
Target Tokyo Alumni

Alex Beck

D. Physiotherapy (Bond)
Event: 400m
PB: 45.54
Tokyo Olympic representative
4x National Champion
3x World Championships Representative
World Relays Bronze Medallist
Commonwealth Games Finalist
Target Tokyo beneficiary
Target 2032 beneficiary

Jenny Blundell

B. Applied Science (Exercise & Sports Science)
Event: 1500m | 5000m
PB: 4:04.62 | 15:10.27
Tokyo Olympic representative
Rio Olympian
7th | 10th All Time Australian
Aleksandra Pozder Scholarship (2014-19)
Target Tokyo Alumni

Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw

B. Arts
Event: 400m
PB: 51.51
Tokyo Olympic representative
Rio Olympian (Finalist)
3x World Championships Representative
Commonwealth Games Finalist
2x National Champion
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2012-16)
Aleksandra Pozder Scholarship (2011)
Target Tokyo Alumni

Catriona Bisset

M. Architecture (Melb)
Event: 800m
PB: 1:58.09
Tokyo Olympic representative
3x World Championships representative
National & Oceania Record Holder
2019 World Universiade Champion
Commonwealth Games representative
World Relays Silver Medallist
Target Tokyo Alumni

Paige Campbell

B. Physiotherapy (CSU)
Event: 3000m Steeplechase
PB: 9:44.80
2019 World Championships Representative
2018 World Cross Country Representative
2x World University Games Representative
Target Tokyo Alumni
Target 2032 beneficiary

Rebecca Bennett

B. Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
Event: 400m
PB: 52.61
2019 World Championships Representative
BUPA Scholarship (2020-22)
Target Tokyo beneficiary

Jin Su Jung

B. Commerce/Laws
Event: 100m
PB: 10.27
Club co-Captain (2017-2022)
2x World University Games Representative
World Relays Representative
Continental Cup Representative
BUPA Scholarship (2017)
Target Tokyo Alumni

James Nipperess

B. Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
Event: 3000m Steeplechase
PB: 8:30.13
2015 World Championships Representative
2015 World Cross Country Championships Representative
2x Commonwealth Games Representative
6x National Champion
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2009)
Blues Association Scholarship (2011)
Target Tokyo alumni

Milly Clark

B. Applied Science (Exercise Sports Science) M. Nutrition & Dietetics
Event: Marathon
PB: 2:26:59
Rio Olympian
World Championships Representative
National Champion
10th All Time Australian
Target 2032 beneficiary

Helen Pretorius

M. Applied Science (Exercise & Sports Science)
Event: 400m
PB: 53.28
Oceania Championships Representative
Target 2032 beneficiary

Angus Armstrong

B. Science
Event: Pole Vault
PB: 5.65m (NSW Record)
2x National Champion
2x Commonwealth Games Representative
2x World University Games Representative
Blues Association Scholarship (2018)

Laura Roderick

B. Commerce & Advanced Studies
Event: 5000m
PB: 16:16.11
2022 World U20 Championships Representative
National Junior Champion
Target 2032 beneficiary

Josh Clarke

B. Commerce
Event: 100m
PB: 10.15
2018 Commonwealth Games Representative
8th All Time Australian
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2020-21)
Collins/Peasley Scholarship (2016-17)

Chris Ius

B. Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
Events: 100m
PB: 10.24
2022 World University Games Ceremonial Team
Target 2032 beneficiary

Sarah Clifton-Bligh

Events: T33 Wheelchair Sprints & F33 Seated Throws

National Champion
Commonwealth Games representative
Commonwealth Games record holder (T33 100m)
Australian & Oceania record holder
Target 2032 beneficiary

Luke & Jayden Schofield

B. Engineering
Event: Triathlon
Oceania U23 Champion
Super League Triathlon Representatives

Connor Murphy

B. Engineering (Hons) & B. Science
Event: Triple Jump
PB: 16.22m
Blues Association Scholarship (2022)
Target 2032 beneficiary

Sean Szalek

B. Economics
Event: High Jump
PB: 2.20m
Jack Pross (OAM) Scholarship (2021-22)

Kailyn Joseph

B. Applied Science (Exercise Physiology)
Event: Long Jump T37
PB: 4.18m
Commonwealth Games Representative
World Junior Para Athletics Bronze Medallist
Phillip Rundle Scholarship (2022)
Target 2032 beneficiary

Emily Ryan

B. Nursing
Event: Cross Country | 5k | 10k | Half Marathon
World Cross Country Representative
Zatopek10 finalist
Menu