Results & Records

All race results are located on our facebook page where event reports and photos are kept! Club records (click picture to expand) and results below.

SUAC Club Records 20170322

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


Season Results (both Men & Women unless specified)

2016-17 

NSW Club Champions
Leading Gold medals (track) State Relays
61 National Championships representatives
14 State Champions
3 Nitro Athletics Team Australia representatives (Annie Rubie, Justin Merlino & Michelle Jenneke)
1 IAAF World Cross Country Championships representative (Emily Ryan)
National Modern Pentathlon Champion (Marina Carrier)

2015-16 

Australian University Games Champions (Women & Overall)
NSW Club Champions
State Relay Champions (Women)
Summer Champions (Women)
Winter Premiership Champions
Winter Premiership U20 Champions (Women)
49 National Championships representatives
19 State Champions
6 Rio Olympics representatives (Milly Clark, Annie Rubie, Brendon Reading, Michelle Jenneke, Ella Nelson, Jenny Blundell & former SUAC athlete Madeline Hills. Josh Clarke withdrew his selection due to injury)
1 Rio Paralympics representative (Angie Ballard, University of Sydney student Rae Anderson also competed)
1 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships representative (Milly Clark)
1 IAAF World Indoor Championships representative (Michelle Jenneke)
2 IAAF U20 World Championships representatives (Beth Croft, Angus Armstrong)
1 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships representative (Brendon Reading)
2 IAAF Diamond League representatives (Jenny Blundell, Ella Nelson)
2 World University Cross Country representatives (Joe Burgess & Danielle Allen)

2014-15 

Australian University Games Champions
Summer Pennant Champions
NSW Club Champions
Summer Premiership Champions
Winter Premiership Champions
49 National Championships representatives
4 National Champions
16 State Champions
7 IAAF World Championships representatives selected (Josh Ralph, James Nipperess, Emily Brichacek, Michelle Jenneke, Nicholas Hough, Ella Nelson, Annie Rubie)
3 IAAF World Relay Championships representatives (Ella Nelson, Jin Su Jung, Annie Rubie)
3 IAAF World Cross Country representatives (Emily Brichacek, James Nipperess, Kate Spencer)
8 Summer Universiade representatives (10 qualified)
2 Oceania Athletics Championships representatives (Maddy Bergfield, Nicholas Van Gelder)
1 Pacific Games representative (Kasandra Vegas)
1 IAAF Diamond League representative (Nicholas Hough)
2 World Records (Angie Ballard, T53 400m & 800m)
2 IPC World Champions (Angela Ballard, T53 400m & 800m)

2013-14 

Australian University Games Champions
State Relay Champions
Summer Pennant Champions
NSW Club Champions
Summer Premiership Champions
Winter Premiership Champions
45 National Championships representatives
8 National Champions
21 State Champions
4 IAAF World Championships representatives (Lara Tamsett, Nick Hough, Jarrod Geddes, Josh Ralph)
5 IAAF World Relays representatives (Josh Ralph, Annie Rubie, Jin Su Jung, Jarrod Geddes, Ella Nelson)
1 IAAF Continental Cup representative (Annie Rubie)
3 World Juniors representatives (Georgia Wassall, Tavleen Singh, Kate Spencer)
11 Commonwealth Games representatives
Commonwealth Gold medalist (Angie Ballard)